CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 865878

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated August 5, 1991, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne,Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style number 1022600, is a woman's suit, consisting of a suit jacket and a skirt. Both components are manufactured from the same woven fabric, which is composed of 96% rayon and 4% other fibers.

The outershell of the jacket consists of eight panels (four at the front and four at the rear) sewn together lengthwise. The jacket has long sleeves without cuffs; a full lining; a full frontal opening secured by four thread-reinforced buttons; and two pockets with button-secured flaps, located below the waist. The jacket also has a neckline, whose two sides taper to a 1 1/2"-wide horizontal edge at the bottom; and shoulder pads. The skirt has a button-secured closure and a hook-and-eye fastener on the waistband; a partial rear opening secured by a zipper; a full lining; and a rear kick pleat. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits of artificial fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 37.5 cents per kilogram plus 27.5 percent ad valorem. The suit falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport